Skip to main content

Privacy notice for appointments to Advisory Committees, the Science Council and associated subgroups

Information on the privacy notice, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for recruiting new members to our Advisory Committees, Science Council and other associated subgroups, and in carrying out the day-to-day business of running them.  

This may include your name, contact details, employment history, qualifications, CV and other background information relevant to your application including sift and interview assessments, declarations of interest, and political activity and also include other information gathered by the FSA from you, or made public by you, as part of our pre-appointment checks.

Our legal basis for receiving and using this information is that FSA has both a legal obligation, and public task, to collect this data to ensure that high quality candidates are identified via robust recruitment processes. We also process your data on the legal basis that it is necessary prior to entering into a contract/terms of appointment to carry out pre-appointment checks. We may process special category data, as defined by the UK Data Protection Act 2018, which comes to light as part of this process or where it is of substantial public interest in order to carry out our functions.

We will also ask you to consider providing us with Diversity data. This involves collecting special category data including but not limited to gender, ethnicity, and disability. Completing the Diversity Monitoring form is voluntary, and you are free to select the 'Prefer not to say' option if you wish for any of the questions. As with all the information you provide in the form, any information you provide will be treated as strictly confidential. It will be detached from your application and will not be used in the selection process. No information will be published or used in any way which allows any individual to be identified.

We seek to collect this information on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained. It is not carried out for the purposes of measures or decisions with respect to your application.

Whether you are successful in your application or not, as an expert in your field, we would like your support on an ad hoc basis in the appraisal of project proposals and evaluation of final reports. We will ask you as part of the recruitment process if you consent to us maintaining your details on our Register of Specialists for this purpose and in accordance with our Privacy notice for FSA Register of Specialists.

How long do we keep it?

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for 18 months if you have applied to become a member of our Advisory Committees, Science Council or other associated subgroups,  and have been unsuccessful, and 12 months beyond the end date of your most recent appointment term if you have been appointed onto it. We will retain the personal information of co-opted members of subgroups for 12 months after the group has been disbanded. 

How we store your data and who may we share it with?

The FSA treats the security of your information very seriously. The majority of the personal data we process is held on our systems in the UK or EEA in accordance with our Information Security Standards and Policies and all our staff get regular training about how to keep information safe. 

For financial, organisational or technical reasons, we may, on occasion, decide to engage third parties to process data on our behalf. We will not transfer your personal information to any such third party unless we are satisfied that they are able to provide an adequate level of protection in respect of your personal information. We take steps to ensure that these organisations have in place suitable technical and organisational safeguards either through the agreements we hold with them or by confirming they operate in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to other members of the recruitment panel who may not be FSA employees. Your information may also be passed to the Food Standard Agency’s (FSA) Chief Scientific Advisor's Team to consult you, or otherwise keep you informed of work related to your role on one of the FSA’s Scientific Advisory Committees. The Food Standards Agency will sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

Our Data Protection Officer in the FSA is the Information Management and Security Team Leader who can be contacted at the following email address.